Get In Touch


‎52 Schwabe Attorneys Make the List of ‎Best Lawyers in America for 2015‎

August 19, 2014


The Best Lawyers in America list for 2015 has been announced and 52 attorneys from regional law firm Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt have been recognized. Schwabe has steadily grown the number of attorneys who receive this prestigious distinction.

The legal guide also announced that five Schwabe attorneys were named "Lawyer of the Year." This award goes to a single lawyer in a particular practice area in each market covered by the guide. The Schwabe attorneys named Lawyer of the Year are as follows:

David F. Bartz, Jr. – litigation-environmental, Portland, Ore.

Peter E. Heuser – copyright law, Portland, Ore.

Mark A. Long – business organizations (including LLCs and partnerships), Portland, Ore.

Connie Sue Martin – Native American law, Seattle, Wa.

Mark A. Stayer – timber law, Portland, Ore.

Schwabe attorneys named Best Lawyer in America for 2015 are listed below by market:


Tia Lewis – land use and zoning law
Thomas M. Triplett – employment law-management and labor law-management
D. Joe Willis – eminent domain and condemnation law


Walter W. Miller – employee benefits (ERISA) law


Al AuYeung – patent law
David Axelrod – litigation-patent and litigation-intellectual property 
David F. Bartz, Jr. – litigation-environmental
Carmen Calzacorta – banking and finance, corporate, financial services regulation law, securities/capital markets law, and securities regulation
Michael Cohen – copyright law and litigation-intellectual property
William B. Crow – commercial litigation, litigation-antitrust, and product liability litigation-defendants
Robert D. Dayton – trusts and estates
James F. Dulcich – real estate law
Thomas V. Dulcich – commercial litigation, litigation-securities, and litigation-labor and employment
Jeffrey S. Eden – commercial litigation, litigation-securities, and product liability litigation- defendants 
R. Franklin Erisman – energy law, mining law, and natural resources law
Michael T. Garone – labor law-management and employment law-management
Jill S. Gelineau – eminent domain and condemnation law
Walter H. Grebe – corporate law
John D. Guinasso – real estate law
Kelly T. Hagan – health care law
Kurt F. Hansen – health care law
Richard K. Hansen – product liability litigation-defendants
Timothy F. Haslach – litigation-intellectual property
Nikki Hatton – trusts and estates
Terry C. Hauck – real estate law
Román D. Hernández – employment law-management
Peter E. Heuser – litigation-intellectual property, litigation-patent, patent law, and copyright law
Margaret Ann Hoffmann – product liability litigation-defendants, and litigation-labor and employment
Elizabeth E. Howard – water law
Bruce F. Howell – health care law
Kirk Johansen – natural resources law and timber law
Kevin Kerstiens – tax law
Daniel F. Knox – litigation-construction, admiralty and maritime law, and professional malpractice law-defendants
Brenna K. Legaard – commercial litigation, litigation-intellectual property litigation, litigation-patent, and patent law
Darien S. Loiselle – litigation-construction and construction law
Mark A. Long – business organizations, (including LLC and partnerships), corporate law, and securities/capital markets law
Mark A. Manulik – real estate law
Peter L. Osborne – litigation and controversy-tax, and tax law
Alex Poust – bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law
C. Kent Roberts – admiralty and maritime law
Elizabeth Schleuning – employment law-management, and litigation-labor and employment 
Marc K. Sellers – litigation and controversy-tax, and tax law
Mark A. Stayer – real estate law and timber law
Thomas M. Tongue – corporate law, mergers and acquisitions law, and insurance law
Katherine VanZanten – trusts and estates
Jeremy T. Vermilyea – construction law
James T. Waldron – environmental law, litigation-environmental, and litigation-regulatory enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)


Martha O. Pagel – water law


Paul DeMuro – health care law
Connie Sue Martin – environmental law, litigation – environmental, and Native American law
Dennis A. Ostgard – real estate law
Lawrence R. Ream – bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law

Best Lawyers compiles lists of outstanding attorneys by conducting exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. In the U.S., Best Lawyers publishes an annual referral guide, The Best Lawyers in America. The 2015 guide includes 52,488 attorneys in 137 practice areas, covering all 50 states and the District of Columbia.