The contractor made a claim against the subcontractor seeking to enforce an indemnity provision in the subcontract between the parties. The indemnity clause in question required the subcontractor to indemnify the contractor for multiple horrors, “whether or not caused in part by [contractor], [its] employees or agents, but ‎excepting that caused by the sole negligence of [contractor], [its] employees or ‎agents‎.”

The trial court determined that the indemnity provision violated Oregon’s indemnity statute, ORS 30.140. The statute has two parts. The first subsection bars overbroad indemnity provisions – those that require one party to indemnify another party for damage “caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee.” In this case, both the contractor and subcontractor agreed that the indemnity clause was overbroad and violated the first part of the statute.

However, the parties disagreed over the effect of the second subsection of the law.