What’s more: states have different rules regarding interest that accrues on unpaid amounts, the types of claims a contractor might bring, and the sorts of witnesses that are available.  You might not be in Kansas anymore; or, more precisely, you may have a problem because you are in Kansas.  This strange situation makes it very important that construction contracts for federal projects choose an acceptable location for dispute resolution.

The Oregon legislature anticipated this potential issue and enacted a statute to ostensibly protect Oregon contractors.  Under ORS 701.640, “a construction contract” may not include any clause that “requires any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from the construction contract to be conducted in another state.”  

Other states have enacted substantially similar statutes, which appear to be based on an assumption that the location of construction should also be the place where related litigation occurs.