Get In Touch


50 Schwabe Attorneys Make the List of Best Lawyers in America for 2013

September 24, 2012


The Best Lawyers in America list for 2013 has been announced and 50 attorneys from regional law firm Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt have been presented with this prestigious distinction.  Schwabe has steadily grown the number of attorneys who receive this honor; 39 attorneys were named on the 2012 list.



Al AuYeung – patent law

David Axelrod – patent law
David F. Bartz, Jr. – environmental law
Ray R. Benner – employee benefits law

Jeffrey Bird – mergers & acquisitions law
Carmen Calzacorta – banking, corporate and securities law

Michael Cohen – copyright law

William B. Crow – commercial and product liability litigation
Robert D. Dayton – trusts and estates
Thomas V. Dulcich – commercial litigation

Jeffrey Eden – product liability litigation

Nancy M. Erfle – product liability litigation

Michael Garone – labor and employment law
Jill S. Gelineau – eminent domain and condemnation law

Walter Grebe – corporate law
John D. Guinasso – real estate law
Kelly Hagan – health care law

Kurt Hansen – health care law

Richard Hansen – product liability litigation

Nikki Hatton – trusts and estates
Terry C. Hauck – real estate law

Peter E. Heuser – intellectual property and copyright law
Margaret Hoffmann – product liability, and labor and employment litigation

Bruce Howell – health care law
Kirk Johansen – natural resources and timber law

Kevin Kerstiens – tax law
Jan K. Kitchel – personal injury litigation
Daniel F. Knox – construction, maritime and professional malpractice law
Darien Loiselle – construction law

Mark Long – business organizations and corporate law

Mark Manulik – real estate law

Walter Miller – employee benefits law
Peter L. Osborne – tax law

Dennis Ostgard – real estate law

Alex Poust – bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights
Kent Roberts – maritime law
Marc K. Sellers – tax law

Elizabeth Schleuning – employment law
Mark A. Stayer – real estate and timber law

Thomas Tongue – corporate and insurance law

Katherine VanZanten – trusts and estates

Jeremy Vermilyea – construction law

Jay Waldron – commercial litigation and environmental law


Connie Sue Martin – environmental and Native American law

Lawrence Ream – bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights


Tia Lewis – land use and zoning law

Katherine Tank – labor and employment law

Thomas M. Triplett – labor and employment law

Joe Willis – eminent domain and condemnation law


Martha Pagel – water law

Best Lawyers compiles lists of outstanding attorneys by conducting exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. In the U.S., Best Lawyers publishes an annual referral guide, The Best Lawyers in America, which includes 50,178 attorneys in 128 practice areas, covering all 50 states and the District of Columbia.