The owner of the servient estate may use their property in any manner that does not unreasonably interfere with the dominant estate holder’s easement rights. However, the servient estate owner’s use of the property subject to an easement must yield to the dominant estate owner’s exercise of their easement rights, and the dominant estate owner is entitled “to perform all acts which are reasonably necessary to full enjoyment” of the easement.

Because an easement is an interest in land, it is subject to Washington’s statute of frauds, RCW 64.04.010, which requires that “every conveyance of real estate, or interest therein” and “every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall by deed.” To meet the statute’s requirements, the easement must be in writing, signed by the grantor, and acknowledged by a notary.