Menu
Get In Touch
Share

News

51 Schwabe Attorneys Make the List of Best Lawyers in America© for 2017

August 19, 2016

Overview

PORTLAND, Ore. (Aug. 19, 2016)—Today, Pacific Northwest regional law firm Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt announced that 51 of the firm's attorneys have been named to the 2017 Best Lawyers in America list. 

Additionally, three Schwabe attorneys were named "Lawyer of the Year." This award goes to a single lawyer in a particular practice area in each market covered by the guide. The Schwabe attorneys named Lawyer of the Year include Jill S. Gelineau (Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law), Peter E. Heuser (Litigation – Patent) and Connie Sue Martin (Native American Law).

Schwabe attorneys recognized on the 2017 Best Lawyers in America list represent clients across the firm’s six core industry groups, including:

  • 18 attorneys in its Real Estate & Construction industry group
  • 12 attorneys in its Natural Resources industry group
  • 12 attorneys in its Manufacturing, Distribution & Retail industry group
  • 12 attorneys in its Technology industry group
  • 12 attorneys in its Healthcare industry group
  • 7 attorneys in its Transportation, Maritime & Ports industry group

Recognized attorneys include:

Bend, Ore.

  • Tia Lewis, Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Thomas M. Triplett, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • D. Joe Willis, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law

Eugene, Ore.

  • Walter W. Miller, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Portland, Ore.

  • Al AuYeung, Patent Law
  • David W. Axelrod, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • David F. Bartz, Jr., Litigation – Environmental
  • Carmen M. Calzacorta, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Michael A. Cohen, Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Robert D. Dayton, Trusts and Estates
  • James F. Dulcich, Real Estate Law
  • Thomas V. Dulcich, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Litigation – Securities, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
  • Scott D. Eads, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Jeffrey S. Eden, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Securities, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • R. Franklin Erisman, Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law
  • Steve S. Ford, Patent Law
  • Michael T. Garone, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • Jill S. Gelineau, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
  • Walter H. Grebe, Corporate Law
  • John D. Guinasso, Real Estate Law
  • Terry C. Hauck, Real Estate Law
  • Kelly T. Hagan, Health Care Law
  • Kurt F. Hansen, Health Care Law
  • Richard K. Hansen, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Nikki C. Hatton, Trusts and Estates
  • Peter E. Heuser, Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law
  • Margaret Ann Hoffmann, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Elizabeth E. Howard, Water Law
  • Bruce F. Howell, Health Care Law
  • Kirk Johansen, Natural Resources Law, Timber Law
  • Kevin F. Kerstiens, Tax Law
  • Brenna K. Legaard, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law
  • Darien S. Loiselle, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Mark A. Long, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Mark A. Manulik, Real Estate Law
  • Joel A. Parker, Commercial Litigation
  • Alex I. Poust, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • C. Kent Roberts, Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Elizabeth A. Schleuning, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Marc K. Sellers, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • Mark A. Stayer, Real Estate Law, Timber Law
  • Micah D. Stolowitz, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law
  • Thomas M. Tongue, Corporate Law, Insurance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jeremy T. Vermilyea, Construction Law
  • James T. Waldron, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Salem, Ore.

  • Martha O. Pagel, Water Law

Seattle, Wash.

  • Jennifer Campbell, Commercial Litigation
  • Connie Sue Martin, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Native American Law
  • Dennis A. Ostgard, Real Estate Law
  • Lawrence R. Ream, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Vancouver, Wash.

  • Graciela G. Cowger, Patent Law

Professionals

Share