The new drought exemption provides additional protection from forfeiture in situations where current exemptions may or may not
[…] The new law goes into effect January 1, 2024.

Oregon water laws require most water right holders to periodically exercise their water rights. This is known as the “use it or lose it” principle. More specifically, “[w]henever the owner of a perfected and developed water right ceases or fails to use all or part of the water appropriated for a period of five successive years, the failure to use shall establish a rebuttable presumption of forfeiture of all or part of the water right.” ORS 540.610(1).

The forfeiture statute recognizes several so-called exemptions that can be used to rebut a presumption of forfeiture due to non-use. Current exemptions include, for example, any non-use that occurred when the “owner or occupant … was unable to make full beneficial use of the water because water was not available” and non-use that occurred “during a period of time within which the exercise of all or part of the water right was not necessary due to climatic conditions, so long as the water right holder had a facility capable of handling the full allowed rate and duty, and was otherwise ready, willing and