ANCs seeking to reduce paper and save costs in the dissemination of shareholder information may want to consider the following.
[…] The disadvantages to providing prior notice to shareholders that a single packet will be delivered to a household is that shareholders may be confused or alarmed about the notice, and the corporation will have to verify that all shareholders in a single household are members of the same family, which may increase administrative burdens.

As a final note, AS §10.06.411(d) defines “address” to include “a street address, a post office box number, an electronic mail address, a facsimile telephone number, or another similar destination to which paper or electronic documents are delivered, unless otherwise provided in this section” (emphasis added). This definition may permit a corporation to go paperless, but only if the corporation proceeds on the basis of shareholder consent rather than the basis of prior notice.