OMB is now issuing a final rule, adopting new regulations to implement BABA. The final rule
[…] If a Federal award involves an “infrastructure project,” the new regulations generally require Federal agencies, and awardees, to comply with the Buy America Preference on four categories of products: “iron or steel products,” “manufactured products,” “construction materials,” or “section 70917(c) materials.” 2 C.F.R. § 184.4(e)(1). An item will not fall into more than one of these four categories and may not fall under any of these categories. The determination of which category an item falls into is “based on its status at the time it is brought to the work site for incorporation into an infrastructure project. In general, the work site is the location of the infrastructure project at which the iron, steel, manufactured products, and construction materials will be incorporated.” 2 C.F.R. § 184.4(e)(2).

The Buy America Preferences only apply to materials that will be incorporated into the project. It does not apply to tools, equipment, and supplies brought to the construction site and removed at or before the completion of the infrastructure project.