OMB is now issuing a final rule, adopting new regulations to implement BABA. The final rule
[…] OMB is now issuing a final rule, adopting new regulations to implement BABA. The final rule’s effective date is October 23, 2023.

The scope of the new regulations is broad. They apply to all Federal awards, including any subawards, contracts and purchase orders for work performed, or products supplied under the Federal award, where federal funds are appropriated or otherwise made available for infrastructure projects in the United States, regardless of whether infrastructure is the primary purpose of the Federal award. 2 C.F.R. § 184.3 and § 184.4(a) through (d).

An “infrastructure project” is defined as “any activity related to the construction, alteration, maintenance, or repair of infrastructure in the United States regardless of whether infrastructure is the primary purpose of the project.” 2 C.F.R. § 184.3. This is a very broad definition, and OMB intends for it to be construed expansively. 2 C.F.R. § 184.4(d).