OMB is now issuing a final rule, adopting new regulations to implement BABA. The final rule
[…] An “infrastructure project” is defined as “any activity related to the construction, alteration, maintenance, or repair of infrastructure in the United States regardless of whether infrastructure is the primary purpose of the project.” 2 C.F.R. § 184.3. This is a very broad definition, and OMB intends for it to be construed expansively. 2 C.F.R. § 184.4(d).

The regulations specifically provide that Federal agencies should “interpret the term ‘infrastructure’ broadly” and, when doing so, “consider whether the project will serve a public function, including whether the project is publicly owned and operated, privately operated on behalf of the public, or is a place of public accommodation, as opposed to a project that is privately owned and not open to the public.” 2 C.F.R. § 184.4(d). The regulations provide the following examples of what would constitute an “infrastructure project,” while also noting that this list was only illustrative, and not exhaustive: